Privacy policy

The following Terms of Use govern your access to and use of this Website. The following Legal Notice and Terms of Use apply to all Internet users visiting this site, with the French version being the only authentic version. Please read them carefully.


This privacy policy sets out how VERTEEGO uses and protects the information that you transmit to us when you use this Website from the URL www.verteego.com (hereinafter the "Site").

This policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by VERTEEGO, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments.

1. PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, applicable as from 25 May 2018 in all European Union countries, known as the European Data Protection Regulation (EDPR), and with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, VERTEEGO informs you of the following points:

- You may browse the Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. Nevertheless, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

- Certain personal data will be requested from you if you complete a form on the Site (surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, hereinafter "Personal Data").

- We do not collect any personal data without your knowledge or prior consent. Only personal data provided voluntarily will be collected, data that we undertake to keep in optimal security conditions.

1.1 Processing of information

By providing your Personal Data, you expressly agree that they may be processed by VERTEEGO for the following purposes:

- Provision of information, services or content that you have requested via the contact forms ;

- Improvement of the Site, our products and services;

1.2 Recipients of the information

Only VERTEEGO is the recipient of your Personal Data. These data, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party.

1.3. Conservation period

Personal Data is kept by VERTEEGO for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection.

The storage period may not exceed 3 years after the end of the commercial relationship.

1.4. Computer Rights and Freedoms

In accordance with legal and regulatory provisions, you have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose for legitimate reasons, as well as the right to forget and the right to have your data ported. You also have the possibility to inform us of your wishes regarding your post-mortem data.

You can exercise them, subject to the provision of proof of identity, at the following e-mail address: hello@verteego.com.

1.5. Response times

VERTEEGO undertakes to respond to your requests for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time.

1.6. Complaint to the competent authority

If necessary, you can send a complaint or a request to the CNIL by electronic means via the following link: www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

2. COOKIE POLICY

2.1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your terminal (computer, smartphone, tablet...) when you visit certain websites. In particular, cookies allow these websites to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of the user of a site or his equipment and then, based on this information, to recognize him.

However, the data obtained is limited. They concern only the number of pages visited, the city where the IP address of connection to the website is located, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the duration of the visit, the browser, the operator or the type of terminal from which the visit is made. Under no circumstances are data such as the surname, first name of the user or the postal address from which the connection is made obtained automatically.

2.2 General information on cookies on the Site

The information collected by means of cookies is used for our own purposes only and is never transmitted to third parties, except with your prior consent or when disclosure of such information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to deal with it.

The cookies used on the Site expire during or after the session, or after a period not exceeding 13 months, in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL.


2.3 Setting your cookie preferences

2.3.1. ACCEPTING OR REFUSING THE DEPOSIT OF COOKIES

The first time you log on to the Site, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies appears on your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the Site, you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal.

-Cookies exempt from consent :

Certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies, as well as cookies that may be used to personalise your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by VERTEEGO.

-Cookies require the prior collection of your consent:

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain in your terminal until their deletion or expiry date. Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies.

The "Third Party" cookies used by the Site are as follows:

- Google Analytics

- Hubspot

- Linkedin

- Google ads

2.3.2. TOOLS FOR SETTING COOKIES

You can authorize, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by setting the options of your browser. For the most common browsers, you will find indications via the following links:

-Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr... : https://support.google.com/acc... Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/... : https://help.opera.com/fr/Wind... : https://support.apple.com/kb/P... you have a question about the website, the Services, or the terms of use, you can contact us by e-mail hello@verteego.com.